CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C88646

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Isopropyl acetoacetate, CAS 542-08-5 from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Isopropyl acetoacetate, CAS 542-08-5, also known as 3-oxo-butanoic acid 1-methyl ethyl ester, will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with ketone function: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division